Scoil: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were some local heroes in my district years ago. Many stories are told of the heroism of the brave Carroll family in the time of "Walking Gallows Hempenstall". Carroll was the local smith. He made Croppy Pikes for the men of the '98 Rebellion. These pikes when made in the forge at Moyvore were taken to Templepatrick graveyard and were buried there for safety. Walking Gallows Hempenstall heard the story of the making of the pikes and coming to Moyvore he demanded information from Carroll. He with his three sons were taken out and on refusing to give the required information they were cruelly murdered,thrown into a cart and dragged to Ballymore where a fair was in progress. They were driven through the streets of the village so that all would see the foul deed.

A man named John Mullally lives in Rathconrath. He weighs seventeen stone and he is about five feet ten inches in height. He is able to carry forty five stones of oats up a stairs twelve feet in height. For a bet he lifted a donkey and cart from the ground.
    About twenty years ago there was a sports in
    Thomas Coloe