Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From olden days Tuesday is considered an unlucky day to dig a grave, and no one knows why. A grave is never opened in Rathaspic graveyard on Tuesday. Tuesday is also considered an unlucky day for ploughing, but it is a lucky day for building.
    Mrs Masterson, Ballygarvey has the cure for a thorn and Wednesday and Friday are the days to go to her, to get the cures. Ring worm is generally treated on Sunday.
    March borrowed three days from April to skin the old cow. She kicked up her heels to some and that is why March barrowed the three days to skin her, and they are called the Borrowing Days.
    Jennie Masterson
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. na hIarmhí