Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few strange Animals, long ago. There was a screeching gander in Baronstown. When any of the Malones used to die he used to scream in the at nightplanting. His colour is white. He was in Rockfield before he was in Baronstown. He does not be heard at night now. Forty years ago a white and black bird was seen in Corry. He had a spot of black on his head and the feathers in his tail were black and his wings were white, and the rest of his body was white he was seen twenty years ago, and seven years ago, and three years ago. Any time he comes some one dies in the town-land. No body likes to see it.
    Peter Mc Loughlin
    John Mc Loughlin