Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great flood in October in the year eighteen hundred and ninty two. There were boats in Glen and they were blown over to Conaboy bog across the fields in the floods. The water was a foot over the bridge. The flood lasted for about a week and when the flood went down the men came for the boats in horses and carts but there was no harm done in this district. There was a storm in the year 1902. The plantation in Kileen was blown down there was not one tree left standing. There was a snow fall in 1932. The snow was falling for twenty four hours and no one could get out to fodder the horses. The houses were filled with snow and the people had to keep shovelling the snow out. There was ten foot of snow in some drifts but there was no lives lost in this district.
    Stephen Clancy
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. na hIarmhí