Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord of this district was Mr Crawford. They were supposed to have been settled two or three hundred years in Crumlin. They were farmers who came from Moydow in the Co. Longford. They were looked upon as being good Landlords. No evictions or plantings have been carried out by him in the district. His first ancestors came as a General from the British Army and bought it out and it kept going from heir to heir until the family became bankrupt and sold out and some of them migrated to Portumna in the Co. Galway and more to Killashee in the Co. Longford.
    Miss Catherine Crawford his only daughter married Parson White in Dublin.
    Betty Crawford a (relation) relative owned Rathaspic, Ballygarvey, Nolagh, Clunty Mullen, and Cauran. Farms were not subdivided among members of families on marriage. The Landlord exercised no special powers over his tenants
    Mary Scanlon
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí