Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many families of Bonds in the Co. Longford and Westmeath. The first of the local family was Tom Bond and he lived in the townland of Clonwhelan in the parish of Edgeworthstown and all his family married and went to live to various places in Westmeath and Longford but one of his sons at last came home from the British Army and came to live in Ardglass he was known as Major Bond and he had a family of seven and all born of one woman but not in wedlock but he gave them good education and they were all married into families far superior to themselves only one son and one daughter. The son was the late Richard to whom he gave Fairy Hall and his daughter Rose got as a marriage portion the townland of Nolagh. She married Andy Ferguson of Ballygarvey but he was a drunkard and lost Nolagh and himself and family imigrated but
    Mary Scanlon
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí