Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time while Mrs Mary McCormack of Rockfield was alive she had John Masterson working the man that is now in Streete and they were making hay at the time. One Saturday she told him to be sure come on Monday, and he promised her he would. About that time he found a crane's next in Rockfield and she was hatching. The Monday came and he did not come, until the middle of the day on Wednesday, he came and asked her for the price of a half gallon of porter but she would not give it to him he knew that she had a hen hatching in an out house. He went and stole the egg's and brought them up and sold them to Carberry. When he was going he considered when she would miss the eggs, she would sack him for she would not that it was him that took them. Off he started to Rockfield
    Josie Newman
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí