Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not many shops in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town. The country people bought goods after mass, in the towns or villages. If the chapel was in the village a country man or woman would leave his car or cart in the shop yard and in this way it was an easy way of bringing things like groceries home for the coming week. Money was not always given in exchange. Farm produce was given or sometimes labour. The money that was given along with goods to equal in value goods received was called boot. To obtain goods on tick (on) was to get goods on promise of payment. The first market places were near fords on the river and sometimes in villages grew up in these places like Balinalack or near the crossroads like Lenamore or Streets or Bun Brosna. There were little shops called Huchster
        1. trádáil
    Malachy Conway