Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many haunted houses in the district, but the one that I know to be really haunted is Mrs Harte's, Ballygarvey. It is owned by Mr Stevenson who is now living in Ardagh.
    There are lights seen in it nearly every night and very often noise heard.
    Mrs Harte herself said that if she went out to the stable after night fall and quench the light before she'd go and when she'd look back the whole house would be lighted up and it shining out into the yard. It would remain that way until she'd be about a couple of yards from the door, then it would quench down and when she'd enter there would not be a sign of anything about it.
    Some nights when all the family would be in bed the bed and floor would begin to crack and shake but still nothing to be seen and after a while it would stop. That noise only comes on occasionally. One night when they were all gone to bed they heard terrible noise below in the kitchen. She lit a candle
    Mary Scanlon
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí