Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. There are a few Holy Wells in the district and some outside it.
    St Dermot's well is situated on the side of the road in Rathaspic. Long ago the water could not be kept in it, until the council got a man to clean it up. When he went to clean it, he found a headstone. Then it moved. General Battersby but a cement wall round it, and put the marble slab into the cement with Saint Dermot's well written on it.
    There is a well in Communstown called Bixie well, it moved and came to the parson's field in Kilbixy. It can cure Rheumatism, sciatica, and growing pains, and for people with sore eyes. You can see that well is on the top of a hill in a little mound. You can go any day there, and when you take water out of it, you are to hand a piece of rag on the side of this well.
    There is another down in Lisnagura boreen, and it moved. But its known, a woman washed dirty clothes in it, that is why it moved. It is a few miles from Lizard gates.
    Jennie Masterson
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. na hIarmhí