Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Corry School was first a chapel and in 1854 it was opened as a school. A lot of teachers taught in it.
    About sixty years ago, a Mrs Dalton used to teach in it. She used to live in Clunty Mullen and drive over to Corry in a donkey and cart to teach and if she was sick her husband although he was not a master he used to teach the pupils. Then Mr Murphy and master Muleady then Mrs Freeman and then she became Mrs Dardis. There was a protestant man going about teaching he used to hold lessons in houses. He taught in Mullin's of Ballygarvey and the children used to bring him a few pennies that was the way he was paid. He taught in Gannons barn Cluanbig and there was an old man that he taught and till he was eighty years of age he could tell the names of all the rivers in the world and where they flowed from. They were learned to write on slates with chalk, they were learned to read by spelling every word and saying it then.
        1. foirgnimh
    Josie Newman