School: Corry (roll number 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bernard Cox and Tom Cox all from Corry - Pat Keane Caraun, Pat Coffey Mace, John Cox Bardenstown, Pat Caulfield Ballygarvey, Jim Cormick Clonaboy, Phil Clancey. They were only detained a fortnight and were given a hearty reception on their return.
    James Killian Joanstown was also imprisoned for assaulting the servants out of Fairy Hall. (The Dooners).
    The Ranch in Caraun was afterwards sold by Judge Ross, the buyer being no less a person than the famous Harry Bond. It remained in his possession during his life time. His nephew inherited it. He sold all the property, and it is now in the hands of the "Weirs" natives of Castlepollard, on which they are after building a beautiful residence and on which the Rathaspic new school is built.