Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people had only three meals a day in olden times. Breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was eaten at eight o clock, the dinner at twelve, and the supper at six. They used to work in the morning before having any food. Some of the meals consisted of potatoes and more of oat meal bread. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drank very often mostly all butter-milk. The people used to put a basket on top of a pot in the centre of the floor and the whole family sat around it to eat. Not many do it now. The Stakems used to do it and some of them do it still. The table also used to be placed against the wall in some places. The bread that used to be eaten was oat meal bread. It was made by mixing the meal with water and making it into a cake and put it standing in a tin before the fire it was a tin that they had for the purpose. The meat that
    Mary Scanlon
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí