Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a gentleman owned a haunted castle. He could get no one to go near it when night would fall. One day he was out riding and he met a man on the road. He was a very wild fellow and he told him if he stood in the castle for one night he would give him a five pound note. The poor fellow was very glad to get it and when night came on he started for the haunted castle. He gave him plenty to eat and drink. He sat at the fire until 2 o'clock and he heard a football mactch going on out-side on the lawn. He went out and four men were kicking several skulls through the lawn. He ran and gathered them all up and ran in with them and put them behind the door. He sat down at the fire again and after a while a knock came to the door. He got up and opened it and in walked a fellow with no head on him. "A my poor fellow said the wild lad have you no head. I have some here at the back of the door and I will see if any of them fits you". He put on two heads on him the third one fitted him alright. When he got on the head he began to talk. He told him he was murdered in that castle and he told him as soon as day light came to
    James Mc Donnell
    Killinagh, Co. na hIarmhí