Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three people drowned in Lough Iron in the year 1874, Miss Melia, John Mulligan, Joe Macken. They were coming from Ballinalack across the lake. They began to quarrel and one of them jumped out and turned the boat on the others. Two were saved, Old Melia and another daughter. One day the girl was going to town and she turned the cart on top of herself and was killed. They were all natives of "Baile na Groiche".
    Joe Price
    14
    Mace, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mrs Price
    53
  2. There are two old men who live in Bardenstown; their names are Mick Leonard and Tom: They are very queer kind of people. They never speak to anyone and they have a lot of money and about thirty acres of land, thirteen horses and no cow and they drink their tea Black.
    They had a bullock one time until he was ten years old. He was over a ton weight and they called him a calf. Their land is eaten bare with rabbits and they wouldn't let you kill one of them. They are going in the door.
    Their old house is down now and they live in