Scoil: Corry (uimhir rolla 7011)

Corry, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Cox

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and took the Cranies egg's out of the nest and brought them down and put them under her hen He came and worked with her. Then the next time she went to take out the hen she found a lot of young birds under her hen with picks and bayonets out of them. "O, God bless us," she said, "there is some bad luck coming about the house. O, John, come here," and he came running and made an awful wonder of it. "Oh, God bless us all, there is something terrible going to happen", he said. "John", she said, "go home and clean yourself and come back and harness the pony until we go to Multy(farnham)". They started off the near the village she gave him ten shillings to get two masses said for himself. When they got there, she went to the Convent (Friars) and he went into Weir's (public house), and drank the money in beer. Then he went up the street and met her coming down from the Convent. "Well, did you give the token that I gave you for masses?" said she. "O, I did ma'am," said he, "I am just after meeting the brother." "Well here is half a crown and go and get your dinner." He started off and got his dinner. Then the came home and he told everyone about the easy day's work and the great day he had out of the cranes.
    Josie Newman
    Ballygarvey, Co. na hIarmhí