Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Garvins. Joyces and Murphys visit this locality most often. They do not come at special times. The gipsies go from house to house telling fortunes.
  2. Travelling folk still come to my house. They have been coming for a long time. They are not too poor. There are three different sorts, tinkers, gipsies and beggarmen.
    The tinkers sell tin cans, porringers and measures for holding milk. The gipsies sell small articles such as shirt studs, combs, pencils, hairpins, broaches and other things. They also sell mats. The beggarmen go around looking for alms.
    People buy tin - cans and porringers from the tinkers and they buy mats and other small things from the gipsies. They obtain their supplies in towns. Some of the travellers are generally welcomed. When they come to a house they only remain for a few hours. The beggarmen accept
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Fagan