Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "of the bushes cut down because it is not lucky to cut them or to level any forts. Its shape is round and it is higher than the field it is in.
    In Miss McGuire's land of Float there is an old fort. It is all covered over with nut trees and blackthorn bushes and whitethorn bushes. In the summer it is all covered over with nettles and other weeds, and it is not like a fort at all."
  2. "There is a fort in Mr O'Beirne's field in Coolamber in Westmeath and it is called Dillon's fort. It got its name from people by the name of Dillon, who lived beside it. It is said that there are fairies in it because there was music heard in it. No bushes were cut in it. It is built up of clay.
    There is a fort in Moatavalley in Co. Longford belonging to Mr Wigans. It is said that people saw fairies in it. There is a wall round it and it is built of clay and stones.
    There is a fort in Mr. Willliam's land of Streete, Co. Westmeath. There was a fairy seen sitting on a tree one Christmas eve"
    Joseph Fagan
    Kilshallow, Co. na hIarmhí