Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five churchyards in the parish namely:- Streete, Boherquill, O'Reilly's churchyard, Coolamber old and new churchyards. Streete churchyard is in the townland of Streete, Boherquill churchyard in in the townland of Boherquill. Coolamber churchyards are in Coolamber and O'Reilly's churchyard is also in Coolamber. All the graveyards are in use still in use except Coolamber old one. Coolamber old one is round in shape.
    There is a ruin of an old church in Coolamber old graveyard. The parish church is beside Boherquill graveyard. The Protestant Church is beside Streete graveyard. All the churchyards are level except Coolamber and it slopes south. There are some trees growing in them all except in Boherquill graveyard. Coolamber old churchyard contains some very old tomb stones. Some of oldest dates are:- 1717, 1736, 1739, 1775, 1765, 1748, 1789, 1785, 1778, 1786, 1791, 1784, 1792,and 1800.
    Mary Sullivan
    Coill Fhiontain, Co. an Longfoirt