Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one holy well in this parish. It is called Saint Fintan's well. It is in a field of James Fitzimons of Kilfintan, Lismacaffrey, Co.Longford. People still visit it on the three first Sundays of August.
    Those who go there say an Our Father, a hail Mary and a Glory be to the Father on every stone that is around the well. They tie a piece of cloth on the bush that is beside the well and kiss the cross that is there also.
    It is said that it was Saint Fintan who put that well there and that he blessed it before he died. There is a stone at the bottom of the well and there are marks of knees in it, some people say they are the marks of Saint Fintan's knees.
    No invalids go there but the people who go there, drink the water and wash any cut they have with the water. Long ago people often threw money into the well as an offering. The local people often clean out the well and paint the cross.
    There is told a story of a protestant
    Mary Sullivan