Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    riddle. I catch a hold of the rope then, and when the bird comes to eat the oats I pull the rope and the bird is caught. The aeroplane is made from a piece of tin and a light piece of stick. Then it is hung up and the wind will blow it around. Long ago the toys they made were marbles from clay and they played stick in the mud.
  2. Long ago children made their own toys. The boys made tops, barrows, snares, bird cages, and other things. The girls made bracelets out of a number of daisies tied together by a long thread. They made houses out of big spools.
    When the boys were making the tops they used to make the wooden part out of good hard timber. Then they would go the blacksmith and he would make the spike for it. Then they would gather into a bunch and begin to spin the tops.
    Joseph Fagan
    Kilshallow, Co. na hIarmhí