School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to make barrows for carrying, sticks, turf and parcels. They used to get a fairly big box and put bicycle or pram wheels under it. Then they would get two short sticks and nail one on each side of the box for shafts.
    They used to make hare and rabbit snares and they also to make bird snares. They used to make rabbit and hare snares and they used to make bird snares from horse hair. The most thing they used to catch with the bird snare was snipe. They used to use the bird cage in snowy weather.
  2. Long ago the children used to make toys. The toys they used to make are different to the toys that the children make nowadays. The children nowadays get flowers and they make chains and necklaces from them. Some of the toys the children have nowadays are not the same as the children had long ago.
    Christy Newman
    Cúil na gCon, Co. na hIarmhí