School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

born on Whit Sunday or Monday are unlucky.
    In this Parish the people have a bonfire on St. Peter and St. Paul's day, but the correct time is on St. John's day.
    On Hallow Eve night the people play a lot of tricks on themselves. The children have a busy time before that gathering nuts and apples.
  2. St.Brigid's day is on the second of February. On that day people visit wells belonging to St. Brigid.
    St. Patrick's day falls on the 17th of March. On that day people wear shamrocks and badges. They also send shamrocks to friends in other countries. In cities and towns people walk in processions on that day.
    Shrove is noted for all the marriages that occur around that time. People get married around Shrove because they cannot get marries during Lent.
    On holy Thursday the blessed Sacrament is changed from the high Altar to the side Altar. People go to the church
    Michael Fagan
    Kilshallow, Co. Westmeath