School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. The most harmful weeds growing on my farm are:- dandelion, crow=foot, chicken weed, dockens, thistles, presach, robin-run-the-hedge and forans. Crow-foot, chicken weed, presach and robin run the hedge are harmful because they spread rapidly. Dockens and thistles are harmful because they spread rapidly, and they inpoverish the soil.
    Forans and thistles grow in good land and flaggers grow in good bottoms. Rushes, crow-foot and chicken weed grow in bad land. Some herbs have medicinal properties. The docken cures a sting of a nettles and the dandelion cures Rheumatism and headaches. The nettles are good for the blood. When the docken is rubbed to the sting, after a little while it will go away. There is hot water put on the dandelion and it is boiled and the water is given to the sick person. That water is called dandelion tea.
    Nettles are boiled and given
    James Carrigy