School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Westmeath.
    There are a lot of old ruins in this parish. There is the ruins of an old castle in Coolamber. The Normans are supposed to have built it long years ago during the great war in Ireland. There is nothing left now but the ruins of the castle. There is nothing left but the four walls and they are covered with nettles. It is said that this castle some day will fall on a red haired woman. The last family who lived in it were the Nugents, Thomas Nugent and his wife. It is over a hundred years ago since anyone lived in it. It is situated in Coolamber, Streete, Moy Goosh.
    There is also the ruins of an old house in Clude. There is nothing left now but the walls. The roof was blown off it during the time of the big wind in 1889. The family who lived in it last were the O'Biernes. It is called "Clude House".