School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    at five o'clock the next morning. When the storm was over the people found their hay and straw burning black. A lot of the big farmers around this locality lost most of their farm animals.
  2. Around thirty five years ago there was a heavy fall of snow and frost which lasted for seven weeks. The lakes were all frozen. Some people carted turf across Lough Sheelan from Derragh bog to Finea. There was great sport skating that time there would be no danger of the ice breaking under you.
  3. The night of the big wind was about ninty nine years ago. It blew down many trees and houses. Any hay or straw that was out in the fields was blown away. There was a lot of cattle and horses killed that were taking shelter under trees because the trees fell on them. A lot of people were killed by their houses falling on them.
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Carrigy