School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them are still in use. The graveyard in Coolamber is square and the graveyard in Streete is round and the one in Boherquill is also round. There is an old church in Coolamber graveyard and it is in ruins. The graveyard is level. The graveyard contains a lot of very old tombs and crosses. The crosses are made of limestone. There are some people buried within the ruin in the churchyard. There are no disused graveyards in this parish. The unbaptized children are buried in the cemetery. Some families do not get buried at home in their own parish. They get buried in another parish such as Abbeylara and Russagh. They get buried where their ancestors were buried. There is supposed to be a tunnel going from the old castle in Coolamber to the old church in Coolamber graveyard.