School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    young turkeys. They are cut first and then they are brought home and put into a pot and boiled. When they are boiled they are taken out of the pot and then the hard stems are pulled out of them. Then there is some meal mixed through them.
    Long ago people used certain herbs for dyeing clothes. They also used herbs for poison.
    Herbs were used extensively in the cure of diseases long ago. They were relieved a little by them.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm at home are:- the nettle, the thistle, the docken, the horse tail, the dandelion, the presach, the green weed and the chicken weed. The docken is harmful because it spreads rapidly and also because it impoverishes the soil. The thistle is harmful because it spreads rapidly. The dockens, the thistles, the horse tails grow on good land. The nettles, the chicken weed, the dandelion, the green-weed grow on poor land. Garlick, the docken
    Christy Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath