School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    old castle and there are a lot of words written on them. There are names of people and other things written on them. One of the names on the stones is Nugent.
  2. There is one old ruined castle in the school district. It is situated in the townland of Coolamber. It is said that it was built the time of Cromwell. It is about two hundred years built. It is derelict for over a hundred years. The last people that lived in it were the Nugent's. It is in the parish of Streete in the townland of Coolamber in Co Westmeath and in the barony of Moy Goosh. There is a dungeon under the ground in the castle. People were put to death in the dungeon. At one time it was beautifully carved, but it was broken down about ninty years ago. There is one old ruined church in this district. It is in the townland of Coolamber in the parish of Streete in Co. Longford, in the barony of Moy Goosh..
    Patrick Lestrange
    Correaly, Co. Westmeath