School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Mostrim were held on the fifth of May and twelfth of September. The fairs of Granard are held on the second Tuesday and Wednesday of every month throughout the year.
    "The Toll" is the money paid to the Urban Council. The people pay it when they are coming out of the fair. When they are making the bargains the seller holds out one of his hands and the buyer hits his hand with his own. Oftentimes the bargain maker gets the seller's hand and the buyer's hand and hits the two hands together.
  2. The local fairs are held in Granard, Castlepollard and Mostrim. They are always held in towns. The buyers transact business beside cross-roads. There are special fairs held for pigs, horses and cattle. There used to be fairs held at Float Station long ago.
    The fairs are held in Castlepollard on the first Monday of every month and they are held in Granard
        1. trade