School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    across roads. At that time there was a pig fair held every year at Float Railway Station and the people could not attend it on account of the trees across the road.
  2. The night of the big wind happened on the 6th January 1839. There was a terrible lot of harm done on that night. Houses were blown down and cattle were killed by falling trees. There was a house burned in Clude on that night. There was a lot of bacon in it and it could be smelled for a long distance away. There was a man down near Granard and he went out to look at his cattle and he was blown up on top of an out house.
  3. In the year 1867 there was a terrible thunder storm it lasted for a day and a night. The same day there was very heavy rain and wind. No one could get out to do anything. The people were afraid to light a fire to cook their food.The storm ceased
    1. processes and phenomena
    Hugh Sullivan