School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. "The famine was in this country in the year 1846 and 1847. The potatoes were destroyed by the blight in the year 1845 and they were the most food the people had.The year before the famine the people had so much potatoes that they threw them behind the ditches in cart loads. When the people had no potatoes the most food they had was Indian porridge and they were often seen eating raw turnips and cabbage in the fields. Many people died of hunger in this locality. Anyone who had no money to buy food was put out of his house to die of starvation on the road side. No Government help ever reached this locality. Before the famine the people had potatoes for their breakfast, dinner and supper."