Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Fintan is the local patron Saint. He lived in Kilfintan. Kilfintan got its name from a monastary that St. Fintan had built there. He was a very holy man. There is a well dedicated to him in Kilfintan. It is called St. Fintan's well. People visit it on the three first Sundays in August. People perform "rounds" and say certain prayers at it. They leave small ribbons tied on the bush beside it. There are not many people around here called after him. It is said that he was beheaded one morning as he was coming out of his monastery by some man. There is a big mound in a field in Lowertown and St Fintan is supposed to be buried there.
    Michael Fagan
    13
    Kilshallow, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. The local patron Saint of this parish is Saint Fintan. He was supposed to lived in Kilfintan or Clonmore. There is a townland in this parish called