Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same as the ball now but not as strong as the ball that is used now. The ball was kicked across country from one townland to an other.
    Handball and cricket were also played in this parish. The cricket was played in Coolamber and the handball was also played in Coolamber.
  2. Hurling and football were played in olden times. Ringtown and Boherquill used to play and Castlepollard and Boherquill used to play. There were usually fifteen men on each side. There were three men selected to pick the best fifteen. It was a parish v parish game. Boherquill won. The score was five goals to three goals. Patrick McGivney was the best hurler on the field. The Boherquill players were dressed in green and white. The Ringtown players were dressed in yellow and white. They used a leather ball for playing. Goal posts were used. Ash hurleys were used for playing. There was a man there refering the match.
    Michael Fagan
    Kilshallow, Co. na hIarmhí