Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sidecar. Then he would get on a float there and go to the other side of the river. When he was on the other side he got on another sidecar and went his way.
    When the people of Corlanna are going to Mass they have a short way by going into one of Con Gilsnan's fields and into a lane at Killashallow. Then they come out on the Float road.
  2. The roads in this locality are:- the Float road, Pound road, Lisryan road, New Line road, Coolnagun road, Long road, Corner road, Corlanna road and Kilmore road.
    The Float road leads from Lismacaffrey cross roads to Float bridge. How the bridge got its name is, long ago there was no bridge there and people used a float to get from one side of the river to the other. The Pound road leads from Lismacaffrey cross-roads to Boherquill church. The long road leads from Chancery Corner into Granard. It got its name because it is long and straight. The Lisryan road
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joseph Fagan