Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruin of an old castle in the school district. It is in the townland of Coolamber, in the parish of Streete, in the barony of Moy Goosh and in Co. Westmeath. It is said it was build by Cromwell about two hundred and eighty years ago.
    It is derelict for over a hundred years. The last family who lived in it were a family called Nugents. There is an underground dungon in the castle. People were often foully put to death in this dungon. It was plundered about one hundred and fifty years ago and badly destroyed.
    There is a ruined church in this district. It is in the townland of Coolamber in the parish of Streete in the barony of Moy Goosh and in Co Longford. It is abandoned for over a hundred years. There is only one side wall and one end wall of the church to be seen now. It is said that there is an underground passage from this
    Hugh Sullivan
    Coill Fhiontain, Co. an Longfoirt