Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First we milk the cows. Then we strain the milk through a strainer. Then we put the milk in crocks for a couple of days. Then we scrub the churn with a brush made from heather, and hot water. Then we put the cream in to the churn. Then the joggler and the butter-board and the trencher are washed. Then the dash is put in it. Then the lid and the joggler and put down on the dash. Then we churn the milk. When the milk is churned, the butter has to be rinsed off the side of the churn. Then my mother takes out the butter on a basin and washes it. Then she ribs it with a knife. Then she makes it into pounds.
  2. When my mother milks the cows, she puts the milk in a scalded crock. She lets it set for twenty four hours. She has another crock ready and she skims it. She does this every day for a week. Then she scrubs the churn with cold water, and she has a pot of boiling water on the fire ready to scald the churn, the dash, and the lid. When she has them all
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí