Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We milk the cows morning and night into tin cans. Then my mother strains it through a strainer into crocks. The crocks are placed on a bench in the dairy. We churn once a week in the Winter and twice in Summer. In Summer it takes two days to thicken the milk.
    We scrub the churn with a scrubbing brush made from heather. The churn is down in a big hole. the dash goes up into a block of wood and is bolted there. The block of wood is bolted to an iron beam attached to a frame. There is a long bar going up from a big iron wheel to the beam. Beside the big wheel is a cog wheel attached to a spindle which goes out through the wall.
    Outside, the spindle is attached to a wheel with cogs on the lower side of it. From that wheel there are spokes going up to a shaft to which the horse is yoked. It takes an hour to churn it. We make pounds of it, and sell them in the market on Saturday.
    Brigid Mc Cormack
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí