Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this school district. Long ago, the County Council paid men to construct that road. There are two signs beside the school. One is on the left-hand side of the school. The other one is on the right-hand side of it. The posts were erected by the County Council about three years ago.
    Ther is a new bridge beside Miss Cassidy's. It is in the townland of Tiercork. It is built about seven years now. There was a ford beside the road, connecting it to a path leading to the Cross of Cormeen, before the bridge was constructed.
  2. There was a road through our fields long ago. It was called pisín roíd and it was closed when the new road was built.
    It ran from the ford below Anthony Sheridan's of Corboggy right across the hill and out at the "Weaver" Carolan's. It was a very steep hilly road. It was closed when the new line was constructed about thirty years ago round by the bog. It was used as a
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Dunne