Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road which goes through my townland is called the "Line". It starts at Townsley's and ends at Ughtyneill cross. It is a new road. The whole road was not made at the same time. It was made bit by bit.
    The first part of it was made from Corboggy cross, the Edward Reilly's of Carnavill in the year 1885. There was an old lane from Townsley's, and it was made into a road in the same year.
    The next part was made from Corboggy cross, to Bryan Carolan's in about eight years after. In about two years after, it was made from Carolan's to Geraghty's, and in the year 1905, it was made the rest of the way to Ughtyneill.
    Before the new road was made, there was a lane from out our house to the highroad. The lane was badly kept. In wet weather, the people put bushes on the lane to prevent the horses from sinking in it.
    There are two crossroads, and two bridges on the road. It is kept in good
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí