Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very just. Anyone had permission to marry her, if he could guess three questions. John decided to ask her to marry him. Every told him to stay at home, but he said he would try.
    In the morning John went to the palace, and it was arranged that he should go back the following morning. He told the stranger what he was to do, so when he was asleep the stranger took the swan's wings and tied them on himself, and took the rods, and made himself invisible and went to the palace. The princess flew out and the stanger followed her, and kept beating her, and she thought it was hailing. When she reached the mountain a door opened, and she and the stranger went in, and they saw a witch sitting on a throne.
    The witch told her to think of her shoes, and John would hardly guess guess that, but the stranger heard him. In the morning he told John to say "your shoes," when he was asked. John did so, and he was right, but he had to go back twice again. The next night the stranger did the same and he told John to say glove. He did so and was right.
    That night the stranger did as before, but he took the sword with him also. The witch told the princess to think of his head. When the princess went away the stranger cut of the witch's head and took it with him. In the morning he gave it to John. The princess asked him what she thought of and he showed her the head. They were married, but
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Peggy O' Connor