Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

the silver coming up through the water.
    The field, known as Shigora, belongs to Nicholas Brady
    A porringer of gold is supposed to be hidden in Bennet's meadow, between two sycamore trees. It was supposed to be there for a family of the name of Bennet who lived in a house near by. But there was another family that could not be looking on, when it would be being lifted. It was dreamt of by the Bennet family a few times, but as this other family was still in view, the attempt to unearth it could not be made. Around that place, lights were seen by neighbours.
    III
    In the townland of Quigelagh, there is a small bog known as Moinlough. To the east side of this bog, is a fort about which there is an old tradition. In the middle is a small hollow. There lies a pot of gold. A red calf with a white spot on his left side, is minding it. This fort
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí