School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. In 1,846 the Great Famine was in Ireland. This district was very thickly populated before the famine. There was an epidemic. There was a house on Carlingford beach called the sick house. There were two or three in every house who took this fever, and they were taking to this sick house on carts, and every one that went there died and were buried on the beach.
    Sometimes the people's bones are washed up on the beach when there is a rough tide even at the present time. Not far from where I live there are the ruins of a house in the field's where most of the families died.
    There came a disease on the potatoes, and it would take a man one whole day to dig a bag ful of potatoes that would do his dinner next day. The potatoes decayed in the ground.
    The Union supplied the people with potatoes for the following year at a dear rate. The potatoes were sown in drills. The food the people eat was a lot of porridge and potato bread. The people do not talk about other periods of famine and distress due.
    1. am