School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. The great famine occured in Ireland in 1846-47. The peoples crops of potatoes decayed in the ground and also the grain crops, so that it left the district completely in want of food.
    The farmers had to sack their workers and go to foreign countries and leave their homes a complete ruin. Some of them did well in America and took out their families.
    There were some well to do farmers in the district who bought up some of the poor peoples land very cheap, some give money and others gave eatables. The eatables they had were Indian-meal.

Kathleen Hanratty
    Willville