School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. People started to wear boots when they were about four years of age. Some people never wore boots in former times.
    Some children still go barefoot in summer. The watrer used for washing the feet is thrown out. People in former times would not keep the water over night.
    Long ago the penence the people would get for their sins would be that they would have to go in their bare feet.
    There are two shoemakers in this district. Boots are not made locally, they are only repaired. In former times theree used to be about five shoemakers in the district.
    Some people would repair their own boots and shoes. Very few people wear clogs. People used to make leather from sheep skin.
    In former times people would not be able to buy boots.
    Imelda Donnelly