Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. The name of the place I live in is Monksland.
    There are only five families in it and about thirty people.
    Two of the houses are tatched and three of them are slated. Monksland got its name, because there were Monks living in it long ago.
    Monks were supposed to have lived in my grand-father's stables. The door of the stables is shaped like the door of a chapel.
    There are three people over seventy. They don't know any Irish. There was a lot of houses in this place long-ago. The most of them are in ruins now. A lot of people left this place long-ago and went to America. There are a lot of trees growing in Monksland but there are not many bogs.
    Jospehine Rogan
    Cooley, Co. Louth