School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. About ninty-two years ago there was a great famine. The cause of this famine was the failure of the potato crop.
    A potato could not be got through out the whole country. The people died in great numbers. The Government relief did not reach this district.
    According as the people were dying they were buried in a waste piece of ground about four yards from Carlingford Quay. The people were not put in coffins because the people could not afford it.
    A disease called "blight" came and there was not a potato left safe in the country.
    A great sickness followed the famine and there were three houses built in this district for the sick people. There is one in Carlingford, one on the shore between Greenore and Carlingford, and one out in the Channel about a quarter of a mile from the Light-house
    1. am
    Eliza Killen