School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. In olden times people had three meals a day. The meals they had were Breakfast, Dinner, and Tea.
    The people got up at half four and they would work till six and then get their breakfast. For breakfast they would have indian meal porridge or (stirabout) as the old people called it, and for their dinner they had potatoes, and salt and fish and buttermilk. For their supper they used to have oaten meal porridge.
    They would not have herring and salt for their dinner every day. Some days they had meat and potatoes, the food they lived was milk, fish, fruit, bacon and oaten and indian meal porridge.
    In olden times people did not sit around the table in the middle of the floor the big families had a few tables. The tables were always kept beside the wall. They were not hung up on the wall when not
    1. products
    Joan Murphy