School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. The birds found in this district are, the blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, the robin, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the swallow, the wren, the lark and the magpie. Some of these birds migrate. Every bird except the cuckoo has a nest of its own and builds it in a special place.
    the blackbird has a nest of grass and mud which it builds in a bush or bank. She lays from three to four eggs. The thrush builds her nest in a tree or bush. The sparrow has a nest of hay which is lined with feathers. On a shady bank the robin's nest may be found. The cuckoo builds no nest at all but lays her eggs in another bird's nest.
    In the corn or long grass the lark and corncrake make their nests. A swallow's nest is built under the eaves of houses. The wren builds in an ivied thorn
    Betty Callan
    Grange Irish, Co. Louth