School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Cooley is the name of my home district and theres not another country in Ireland that grows more and feeds more and gives more employment. The chief industry is farming and wee have an Alcohol factory in the district. There are lots of Townlands with Irish names on them and others named after Crumml's soldiers. The Townland that I live in is called Mount Dobbin that is its right name. It is called after one of Crumml's soldiers called Dobbin. It is supposed to be him that planted the trees around Mucklagh House and as it was built on a hight, he called it after himself. In years afterwards it got an Irish name called Mucklagh the english for that is where the pigs were reared. About forty years ago there was only the one
    Cooley, Co. Louth
    Kitty Murphy